2017 Program

Draft Program

Thursday March 23

1 pm                Registration desk opens at THE PIER
6.30 pm           Civic Welcome (venue to be confirmed)

Friday March 24

9 am                Registration & Rotary Showcase THE PIER
                        Tours/free time

12.35 pm         Call to order by MC Ron Rogers
12.45 pm         Conference Opening

                                    Welcome to Geelong: Frank Costa AO
                                    DG John’s welcome
Roll call
RI President’s Representative – Malcolm Lindquist

1.45 pm           Plenary Session1 (60 minutes)
                                       Rob Pennicott (Pennicott Wilderness Tours)

                                  TBA………………………………………………

2.45 pm           Afternoon Tea
3.15 pm           Plenary Session 2 (75 minutes)   
Marion McCall OAM (Outback Pilot) Seachange by Air 

                                 Membership
                                 From Rotaract to Rotary
4.30 pm           Business Session & AGM

Evening           Club Dinners

Saturday March 25

8 am                Registration & Rotary Showcase
9 am                Plenary Session 3 (90 minutes)

                                    Tracy Adams (CEO yourtown)
                                    Arman Abrahimzadeh (White Ribbon Day Ambassador and Young SA of the Year)
                                   Australian Rotary Health

10.30 am         Morning Tea
11 am              Plenary Session 4 (120 minutes)

                                  Dr Maithri Goonetilleke
                                  Rotary Youth
Jeremy Austin Assoc Prof Austn Centre for Ancient DNA
                                 Interplast
                                 Rotary Club Projects

1 pm               Tours/free time          

7 pm                Conference Dinner:   Entertainment by Elliot Goblet

Sunday March 26

8 am                Rotary Showcase
9 am                Plenary Session 5 (90 minutes)

                                    Remembering Rotarians
                                    Bernadette Schwerdt   (Topic TBA)
                                   
The Rotary Foundation

10.30 am         Morning Tea

11 am              Plenary Session 6 (120 mins)

                                    Marcus Veerman ( Topic TBA)

                                     Entertainer Mike Brady (“Up there Cazaly”)

                                    DGE Peter Schaefer ……… 2018 District Conference

                                   RI President’s Rep ……… Concluding remarks

                                   Conference close ………. DG John Pohl

1 pm                That’s all folks!